Positano Place at Naples IV Condominium Association, Inc. v. Empire Indemnity Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] purposes of the FAA, nor has the Supreme Court directly addressed
    the question. But see Advanced Bodycare Sols., LLC v. Thione
    Int’l, Inc., 
    524 F.3d 1235
    , 1239–40 (11th Cir. 2008) (articulating “a
    test for resolving whether a particular dispute resolution procedure
    is FAA ‘arbitration’”).
    But we need not decide this issue because even assuming for
    the sake of argument that the order compelling appraisal here fell
    within the definition of arbitration for purposes of the FAA, we still
    lack appellate jurisdiction over the district court’s order. Section
    16(a)(3) allows for an appeal from “a final decision with respect to
    an arbitration that is subject to this title” and is interpreted “accord-
    ing to the ‘well-developed and longstanding meaning’ of a ‘final de-
    cision.’” Managed Care Advisory Grp., LLC v. CIGNA Healthcare,
    Inc., 
    939 F.3d 1145
    , 1154 (11th Cir. 2019) (quoting Green Tree Fin.
    Corp.-Ala. v. Randolph, 
    531 U.S. 79