USCA11 Case: 22-11621 Document: 56-1 Date Filed: 06/08/2023 Page: 1 of 21
[…] Fed. R.
Civ. P. 56(a).
III. DISCUSSION
USCA11 Case: 22-11621 Document: 56-1 Date Filed: 06/08/2023 Page: 8 of 21
8 Opinion of the Court 22-11621
USERRA is the latest in a long line of laws that protect em-
ployees who serve in the military. Congress enacted USERRA to
mitigate the employment disadvantages that stem from non-career
military service.
38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1). In pursuit of this purpose,
Congress imposed a number of obligations on employers and
granted a number of entitlements to military employees. This ap-
peal is about the obligations and entitlements in § 4316(b).
Section 4316(b)(1) forces employers to give employees on
military leave the same rights and benefits provided to similarly sit-
uated employees on non-military leave:
[A] person who is absent from a position of employ-
ment by reason of service in the uniformed services
shall be . . . entitled to such other rights and benefits
not determined by seniority as are generally provided
by the employer of the person to employees having
similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough
or leave of absence . . . .
Through this statute, Congress set forth a two-step process for de-
termining which benefits are available to employees on military
leave. First, the military employee must identify a group of non-
military employees “having similar seniority, status, and pay who
are on . . . leave of absence[.]” Id.; § 4316(b)(1)(B). Second, the mil-
itary employee must prove that those employees took a form of
non-military leave that is comparable to military leave.
20 C.F.R. §
1002.150(b). A military employee who clears both hurdles is enti-