USCA11 Case: 23-10182 Document: 25-1 Date Filed: 06/09/2023 Page: 1 of 15
[…] person who:
USCA11 Case: 23-10182 Document: 25-1 Date Filed: 06/09/2023 Page: 11 of 15
23-10182 Opinion of the Court 11
(a) Is a parent, spouse, adult child, or other relative by
blood or marriage;
(b) Is a joint tenant or tenant in common;
(c) Has a legal or fiduciary relationship, including, but
not limited to, a court-appointed or voluntary guard-
ian, trustee, attorney, or conservator; or
(d) Is a caregiver or any other person who has been
entrusted with or has assumed responsibility for the
use or management of the vulnerable adult’s funds,
assets, or property.
Id. § 415.102(19). “Capacity to consent” is defined as when “a vul-
nerable adult has sufficient understanding to make and communi-
cate responsible decisions regarding the vulnerable adult’s person
or property, including whether or not to accept protective services
offered by the department.” Id. § 415.102(4).
In the legislative findings, the Florida Legislature recognized
“that there are many persons in this state who, because of age or
disability, are in need of protective services” and that “[s]uch ser-
vices should allow such an individual the same rights as other citi-