Anthony Wright v. Waste Pro USA Inc ( 2023 )
[…] whether the South Carolina action was “commenced” under the
    Act, which has no bearing on whether the later Florida action was
    timely. Nothing in the Act exempts actions under it from the ordi-
    nary rule that an action dismissed without prejudice does not toll
    the limitations period to make a new action timely. Section 216
    provides a private cause of action “in any Federal or State court of
    competent jurisdiction.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b). A plaintiff may sue in-
    dividually or collectively with “other employees similarly situ-
    ated.” 
    Id.
     Section 255 provides a limitations period for that cause of
    action: two years by default or three years if the violation of the
    statute was willful. 
    Id.
     § 255(a). Section 256 explains that for pur-
    poses of that limitations period, an action “shall be considered to
    be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that
    in the case of a collective . . . action[,] . . . it shall be considered to
    be commenced in the case of any individual claimant” when he files
    his written consent to become a party in the court in which the
    action was brought. Id. § 256. None of these sections provides for
    tolling the limitations period for the pendency of a dismissed suit.
    Wright argues that because section 256, unlike section