In re: 160 ROYAL PALM, LLC,
[…] 22-13592 Opinion of the Court 9
Straub and Palm Beach Royal next claim that 160 Royal
Palm’s claim for recovery of the avoided transfers unambiguously
sought recovery under Florida law. Specifically, they point to the
complaint, which requested “the value of said Transfers, plus inter-
est, from the Defendants pursuant to
11 U.S.C. § 550(a) and
Fla.
Stat. § 726.108(1)(a).” But, as we’ve discussed, § 726.108(1)(a) pro-
vides only a claim for avoidance, not recovery. Straub and Palm
Beach Royal then switch course and cite to another statutory pro-
vision,
Fla. Stat. § 726.109(2), which allows a “creditor” to “recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred,” to the extent “a
transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under
[§] 726.108(1)(a).” Id. But 160 Royal Palm’s complaint never cited
to § 726.109(2), so we will not assume that 160 Royal Palm sought
recovery under that provision. Regardless, 160 Royal Palm could
not seek recovery under that provision because it was not a credi-
tor.