USCA11 Case: 23-11387 Document: 28-1 Date Filed: 08/28/2023 Page: 1 of 10
[…] of “bad faith” in O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 would thus constitute an end-
run around its statutory scheme, which vests enforcement
authority exclusively in the Georgia Commissioner of Insurance.
O.C.G.A. § 33-6-35; see Armstead v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., No.
14-cv-586,
2016 WL 4123838, at *6–7 (N.D. Ga. July 1, 2016).
Absent Georgia authority to the contrary, this Court declines
Turner’s invitation to conduct our own statutory innovation.
Finally, Turner objects to the district court mentioning in its
opinion that CMFG eventually paid him under both policies. True,
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides that the “action for bad faith shall not
be abated by payment after the 60 day period.” But Turner brushes
aside the district court’s explicit caveat that the fact of late payment
was “irrelevant” to its analysis. Further, whether or not the district
court considered the late payment—and absent any indication to
the contrary, we take the court at its word that it did not—Turner