Case: 16-17407 Date Filed: 12/05/2017 Page: 1 of 13
[…] process of law and that the purported errors caused [] substantial prejudice.”
Id.
(quotation omitted). To show substantial prejudice, the petitioner must establish
that the outcome of the proceeding would have been different but for the alleged
errors.
Id. “[D]eprivation of . . . the ability to present evidence on one’s behalf in
a removal proceeding would, under certain circumstances, constitute a due process
violation.” Frech v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
491 F.3d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir. 2007). The IJ
has broad discretion to accept evidence into the record and weigh its evidentiary
value. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (authorizing IJs to “exercise their independent
judgment and discretion and [] take any action consistent with their authorities
under the [INA]”).
8
Case: 16-17407 Date Filed: 12/05/2017 Page: 9 of 13
The BIA did not err in finding there was no due process violation. Dr.
Lárez’s testimony regarding the Venezuelan criminal justice system may have
been relevant if Guillén Zerpa had established it was likely that he would be