USCA11 Case: 21-12743 Document: 41-1 Date Filed: 10/02/2023 Page: 1 of 14
[…] See also Mathis v. United States,
579 U.S. 500, 505 (2016) (“The court
. . . lines up th[e] crime’s elements alongside those of the generic
offense and sees if they match.”). A statute of conviction consti-
tutes a categorical match only if “the statute’s elements are the
same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense.” Descamps
v. United States,
570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013).
USCA11 Case: 21-12743 Document: 41-1 Date Filed: 10/02/2023 Page: 7 of 14
21-12743 Opinion of the Court 7
A
Mr. Kemokai was convicted of armed robbery in violation
of
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 17. In relevant part, § 17 provides
that “[w]hoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults
another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other
property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by
imprisonment[.]” 2
The offense of armed robbery under § 17 entails a number
of elements. The prosecution must prove that “(1) the defendant
was armed with a dangerous weapon (though it need not be used);
(2) the defendant either applied actual force or violence to the body