USCA11 Case: 22-10922 Document: 58-1 Date Filed: 10/05/2023 Page: 1 of 28
[…] 7136. 3 In his complaint, Burchfield alleged that CSX negligently de-
livered AEX 7136 to General Mills with a faulty handbrake, which
caused the accident.
CSX sent General Mills a letter notifying it of Burchfield’s
lawsuit. CSX demanded that General Mills provide a defense. Gen-
eral Mills refused to defend CSX.
In the Burchfield litigation, CSX sought to attribute fault to
General Mills for Burchfield’s injury. CSX argued that General
3 Because Burchfield received workers’ compensation for his injuries, Georgia
law precluded him from suing General Mills, his employer, for damages. See
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(a) (“The rights and the remedies granted to an employee
by this chapter shall exclude and be in the place of all other rights and remedies
of such employee . . . on account of such injury . . . .”); see also Brooks-Powers v.
Metro. Atlanta Rapid Transit Auth.,
579 S.E.2d 802, 804 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (stat-
ing that “[w]here the [Georgia Workers’ Compensation] Act is applicable, its