USCA11 Case: 21-14396 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 09/26/2023 Page: 1 of 18
[…] of saying that the law is not “clearly established.” See Garcia v. Ca-
sey,
75 F.4th 1176, 1187 (11th Cir. 2023) (“[T]he arguable probable
cause inquiry in a false arrest case is no different from the clearly
established law inquiry in any other qualified immunity case.”).
Thus, if we conclude that the officers had arguable probable cause
then we conclude that their violation of the law was not clearly
established and vice-versa.
Applying these principles to this case, Mr. Edger was
charged with obstructing governmental operations in violation of
Alabama Code § 13A-10-2(a)(1). A person violates this section if,
“by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any
other independently unlawful act, he” obstructs a governmental func-
tion. Id. (emphasis added). Our inquiry therefore asks whether the
officers had probable cause to believe Mr. Edger obstructed gov-
ernmental operations in violation of this statute. If not, our inquiry
is whether no reasonable officer would believe that Mr.