USCA11 Case: 21-14396 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 09/26/2023 Page: 1 of 18
[…] This is not an issue of
“magic words” that must be uttered. There is a difference between
asking for specific information: “What is your name? Where do
you live?” and demanding a physical license or
ID. The infor-
mation contained in a driver’s license goes beyond the information
required to be revealed under § 15-5-30. Compare
Ala. Code § 32-6-
6 (“Each driver license . . . shall contain a distinguishing number
assigned to the licensee and a color photograph of the licensee, the
name, birthdate, address, and a description of the licensee . . . .”),
and
Ala. Code § 22-19-72 (requiring that there be “a space on each
driver’s license . . . to indicate in appropriate language that the [li-
censee] desires to be an organ donor”), with
Ala. Code § 15-5-30 (“A
[police officer] may stop any person abroad in a public place whom
he reasonably suspects is committing . . . a [crime] and may de-
mand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.”).
Further, neither the parties nor our own research can identify any
USCA11 Case: 21-14396 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 09/26/2023 Page: 15 of 18
21-14396 Opinion of the Court 15
Alabama law that generally requires the public to carry physical