USCA11 Case: 21-14396 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 09/26/2023 Page: 1 of 18
[…] lieve that Mr. Edger violated this portion of the obstruction statute,
and therefore there was not even arguable probable cause—much
less actual probable cause—to support Mr. Edger’s arrest. This the-
ory does not support the grant of qualified immunity to the offic-
ers.
USCA11 Case: 21-14396 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 09/26/2023 Page: 12 of 18
12 Opinion of the Court 21-14396
B.
Turning now to the defendant’s theory that probable cause
existed to support Mr. Edger’s arrest because he violated Alabama’s
Stop-and-Identify statute, Alabama Code § 15-5-30. The Stop-and-
Identify statute allows an Alabama police officer who “reasonably
suspects” a crime is being, has been, or is about to be committed to
stop a person in public and “demand of him his name, address and
an explanation of his actions.” Id.
Mr. Edger argues that he cannot possibly have violated § 15-
5-30, because it clearly delineates three things the police may ask
him for: his name, his address, and an explanation of his actions.
He argues nothing in the statute requires him to produce physical