USCA11 Case: 22-11118 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 11/02/2023 Page: 1 of 54
[…] Id. §
6(1). COLP is a limited partnership organized in Nevada. Section
620.1901(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he laws of the
state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited
partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the
foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the
foreign limited partnership and the liability of partners as partners
for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership.” (emphasis
added). Because COLP is foreign to Florida, Nevada law governs
the liability of COLP’s partners for COLP’s obligations.
2. Nevada law says that an individual cannot be personally
liable for a corporation’s debt unless the individual “acts as the alter
ego of the corporation.”
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.747. A person acts as
a corporation’s alter ego “only if: (a) The corporation is influenced
and governed by the person; (b) [t]here is such unity of interest and
ownership that the corporation and the person are inseparable
from each other; and (c) [a]dherence to the notion of the
corporation being an entity separate from the person would
sanction fraud or promote a manifest injustice.”
Id.
The Supreme Court of Nevada answered three relevant
certified questions about this statute in Magliarditi v. TransFirst
USCA11 Case: 22-11118 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 11/02/2023 Page: 48 of 54
48 Opinion of the Court 22-11118
Group, Inc.,
135 Nev. 681, No. 73889,