USCA11 Case: 22-11118 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 11/02/2023 Page: 1 of 54
[…] law rules because both bodies of law reached the same result by
pointing to the Restatement (Second)).
USCA11 Case: 22-11118 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 11/02/2023 Page: 47 of 54
22-11118 Opinion of the Court 47
The Restatement says that courts must follow “a statutory
directive of its own state on choice of law.” Restatement (Second)
of Conflict of Laws, § 6(1) (Am. Law Inst. 1977). If the state has not
adopted a statute that directs the choice of law, the Restatement
requires courts to consider seven factors listed in § 6(2).
Florida has a statute on point, so the statute controls. Id. §
6(1). COLP is a limited partnership organized in Nevada. Section
620.1901(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he laws of the
state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited
partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the
foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the
foreign limited partnership and the liability of partners as partners
for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership.” (emphasis
added). Because COLP is foreign to Florida, Nevada law governs
the liability of COLP’s partners for COLP’s obligations.
2. Nevada law says that an individual cannot be personally
liable for a corporation’s debt unless the individual “acts as the alter
ego of the corporation.”
Nev.