Government Employees Insurance Company v. Glassco, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] the vehicle,’ it would have done so”; and (3) concluded that Sunrise
    was of “no precedential value” because it involved the owner A-
    Leet, whereas “Nice Car is neither the owner, nor the customer as
    that term [is] defined in section 559.917.” Nice Car, 
    112 So. 3d at 643
    .
    To put a finer point on the issue, reimbursement claims for
    4 After Nice Car, the lien statute was expanded to allow both customers and a
    person claiming a lien to obtain release of a vehicle by posting a bond. Compare
    
    Fla. Stat. § 559.917
     (2019) (“Any customer may obtain the release of her or his
    motor vehicle . . . .”) with 
    Fla. Stat. § 559.917
     (“A customer or a person of
    record claiming a lien against a motor vehicle may obtain the release of the
    motor vehicle . . . .”). Nice Car is thus superseded by statute. See Toyano’s Auto
    Repair Servs. v. S. Auto Fin. Co., LLC,