Government Employees Insurance Company v. Glassco, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] legible copy of an invoice for such repair. The invoice may be
    provided on the same form as the written repair estimate . . . .” 
    Fla. Stat. § 559.911
    . This section requires six items to be included in the
    invoice. 
    Fla. Stat. § 559.911
    (1)–(6).
    Fifth, GEICO contends Glassco failed to include the
    vehicle’s odometer reading on work orders and invoices, in
    violation of § 559.911(1) and § 559.920(11). Section 559.911(1)
    provides that invoices must include “[t]he current date and
    odometer reading of the motor vehicle.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 559.911
    (1).
    Section 559.920(11) provides:
    It is a violation of this act for any motor vehicle repair
    shop or employee thereof to . . . [c]ause or allow a
    customer to sign any work order that does not state
    . . . the automobile’s odometer reading at the time of
    repair.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 559.920
    (11).
    In response, defendants dispute the alleged Repair Act
    violations.   Defendants contend that Glassco’s customers
    consented to subcontract work because they signed a work order
    authorizing “sublet work” and Glassco’s “contractors” to operate