Government Employees Insurance Company v. Glassco, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] cost of repair work, including diagnostic work, before
    effecting any diagnostic work or repair.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 559.905
    (1). This section requires 14 items to be included
    in a “written repair estimate.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 559.905
    (1)(a)–(n).
    USCA11 Case: 23-11056      Document: 38-1      Date Filed: 11/07/2023       Page: 11 of 25
    23-11056                Opinion of the Court                         11
    Fourth, GEICO contends Glassco failed to provide its
    customers an invoice upon the completion of repairs, in violation
    of § 559.911, which states: “The motor vehicle repair shop shall
    provide each customer, upon completion of any repair, with a
    legible copy of an invoice for such repair. The invoice may be
    provided on the same form as the written repair estimate . . . .” 
    Fla. Stat. § 559.911
    . This section requires six items to be included in the
    invoice. 
    Fla. Stat. § 559.911
    (1)–(6).
    Fifth, GEICO contends Glassco failed to include the
    vehicle’s odometer reading on work orders and invoices, in