Government Employees Insurance Company v. Glassco, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] K12, Inc., 
    735 F.3d 1271
    , 1273 (11th Cir.
    2013). In this diversity case, we must apply Florida law and decide
    issues of state law “the way it appears the state’s highest court
    would.” Ernie Haire Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 
    260 F.3d 1285
    , 1290
    (11th Cir. 2001) (quotation marks omitted).
    III.   THE REPAIR ACT
    We start by reviewing Florida’s Repair Act.
    A.      Five Alleged Statutory Violations
    First, GEICO asserts that Glassco subcontracted the repair
    work without its customers’ “knowledge or consent,” in violation
    of § 559.920(14), which provides:
    It is a violation of this act for any motor vehicle repair
    shop or employee thereof to . . . [h]ave repair work
    subcontracted without the knowledge or consent of
    the customer unless the motor vehicle repair shop or
    employee thereof demonstrates that the customer
    could not reasonably have been notified.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 559.920
    (14).
    Second, GEICO contends Glassco failed to give its
    customers “written notice” about the customers’ option to request
    USCA11 Case: 23-11056      Document: 38-1         Date Filed: 11/07/2023   Page: 10 of 25