Reginal L. Holston v. Jacob J. Dawson ( 2023 )
[…] failure to render medical services. See Indian River Mem’l Hosp. v.
    Browne, 
    44 So. 3d 237
    , 238-39 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2010) (granting
    petitioner’s writ of certiorari and holding that the plaintiff’s
    USCA11 Case: 22-11198      Document: 47-1      Date Filed: 11/13/2023      Page: 12 of 21
    12                      Opinion of the Court                  22-11198
    complaint for negligence was really a claim for medical negligence
    because the claim arose out of the rendering of or failure to render
    medical care); see also 
    Fla. Stat. § 766.106
    (1)(a) (defining a claim for
    medical negligence as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or
    the failure to render, medical care or services.”).
    To sufficiently allege a medical negligence claim, the plain-
    tiff must allege the following: (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff
    a standard of care; (2) the defendant breached that standard; and
    (3) the breach proximately caused the plaintiff’s damages. Holly-
    wood Med.