David E. Stone v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service ( 2023 )
[…] claim is based came to the attention and into the possession of the
    whistleblower, including, as available, the date(s) on which the
    whistleblower acquired the information and a complete descrip-
    tion of the whistleblower’s present or former relationship (if any)
    to person(s) identified on the Form 211.
    (3) Under penalty of perjury. No award may be made un-
    der section 7623(b) unless the information on which the award is
    based is submitted to the IRS under penalty of perjury. All claims
    for award under section 7623 and §§ 301.7623–1 through 301.7623–
    4 must be accompanied by an original signed declaration under
    penalty of perjury, as follows: “I declare under penalty of perjury
    that I have examined this application, my accompanying state-
    ment, and supporting documentation and aver that such applica-
    tion is true, correct, and complete, to the best of my knowledge.”
    This requirement precludes the filing of a claim for award by a per-
    son serving as a representative of, or in any way on behalf of, an-
    other individual. Claims filed by more than one whistleblower
    (joint claims) must be signed by each individual whistleblower un-