USCA11 Case: 23-11884 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 11/21/2023 Page: 1 of 7
[…] rant a reasonable fear for the safety of persons or property in the
vicinity.” United States v. Gordon,
231 F.3d 750, 758 (11th Cir. 2000).
These are some elements set out by the Florida courts. See, e.g.,
P.R. v. State,
97 So. 3d 980, 982 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
The statute lists several factors that may create the reasona-
ble fear necessary for arrest, stating that reasonable fear is war-
ranted if “the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforce-
ment officer, refuses to identify himself or herself, or manifestly en-
deavors to conceal himself or herself or any object.”
Fla. Stat.
§ 856.021(2). The statute further provides that “a law enforcement
officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section,
afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate
concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the
person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence
and conduct.”
Id.
Probable cause requires “only a probability or substantial
chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.”
District of Columbia v. Wesby,
138 S.Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (internal quo-
tation marks and citation omitted). Here the district court did not