USCA11 Case: 23-11884 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 11/21/2023 Page: 1 of 7
[…] ____________________
USCA11 Case: 23-11884 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 11/21/2023 Page: 2 of 7
2 Opinion of the Court 23-11884
Before JORDAN, ROSENBAUM, and GRANT, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:
Keano Donald Altieri appeals his conviction for possessing a
postal service key, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1704, and possessing
stolen mail, in violation of U.S.C. § 1708. Mr. Altieri argues that
the district court erred by denying his motion to suppress the postal
key and stolen mail evidence seized after police arrested him for
prowling, in violation of Florida Statute § 856.021 (“the prowling
statute”). 1
1 The statute reads as follows: “(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or
prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals,
under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or imme-
diate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity. (2) Among
the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such
alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight
upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself or
herself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or herself or any object.
Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it impracticable, a law
enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section,
afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern
which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify
himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct. No person shall
be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did
not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation
given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would
have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern. (3) Any person violating the
provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second de-
gree, punishable as provided in § 775.082 or § 775.083.”
USCA11 Case: 23-11884 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 11/21/2023 Page: 3 of 7
23-11884 Opinion of the Court 3
I
On March 28, 2022, at approximately 1:25 a.m., Officer
Shannon noticed a car parked on Nova Drive, alongside a college,