Clyde Thomas Carter v. Bob Rogers ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, Carter's "fiduciary claims against [the fiduciaries]
    are within the bankruptcy jurisdiction defined by 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) both as 'arising under' the Code and
    'arising in' a bankruptcy case." Schechter v. Illinois (In re Markos Gurnee Partnership), 
    182 B.R. 211
    , 222
    (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1995); see In re Toledo, 
    170 F.3d 1340
    , 1345 (11th Cir.1999).
    D.      The § 959 Exception
    Finally, Carter asserts that he should be permitted to file his lawsuit in the district court without first
    obtaining leave from the bankruptcy court pursuant to section 959's statutory exception to the Barton
    doctrine. Section 959 provides for a limited exception to the Barton doctrine, permitting suits against
    "[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property ... without leave of the court appointing them, with respect
    to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on the business connected with such property." 28 U.S.C. §
    959(a). However, we note that the "carrying on business" exception in section 959 is limited and not
    applicable here.
    The "carrying on business" exception in section 959(a) is intended to "permit actions redressing torts