United States v. Martin Terrell Tillman , 535 F. App'x 844 ( 2013 )
[…] § 2D1.1(b)(12), for maintenance of a premises for the manufacture or distribution
    of drugs. Whether or not a defendant maintained a premises for the manufacture or
    distribution of drugs is a factual issue subject to clear error review. See
    Barrington, 
    648 F.3d at 1195
    .
    Section 2D1.1(b)(12) was new to the November 2011 Guidelines Manual,
    and implemented a directive from the Fair Sentencing Act, which directed the
    Sentencing Commission to add a two-level enhancement “as generally described in
    . . . (21 U.S.C. 856).” Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-220, § (6)(2),
    11
    Case: 12-14929     Date Filed: 08/29/2013    Page: 12 of 16
    
    124 Stat. 2372
    , 2373 (2010). The “disorderly house” statute makes it illegal to
    “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or
    temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled
    substance.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(1). Section 2D1.1(b)(12) of the Guidelines adds a
    two-level enhancement “[i]f the defendant maintained a premises for the purpose
    of manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance,” including storage of a