Florida Agency for Health Care Administration v. Bayou Shores SNF, LLC (In Re Bayou Shores SNF, LLC) ( 2016 )
[…] To understand why Bayou
    Shores is incorrect however requires a thorough examination of the history of §
    405(h), which reveals that the issue is not as straightforward as Bayou Shores
    suggests.
    The original text of § 405(h) when passed in 1939 was largely the same as it
    is today, with the crucial difference for this case emphasized below:
    (h) The findings and decision of the Board after a hearing shall be
    binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing. No
    findings of fact or decision of the Board shall be reviewed by any
    10
    § 405(h) applies to Medicare via 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii, which states that “any reference therein
    to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered
    a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.”
    13
    Case: 15-13731       Date Filed: 07/11/2016       Page: 14 of 66
    person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein
    provided. No action against the United States, the Board, or any
    officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 24 of