Lewis J. Hecker v. Kokomo Spring Co. ( 2008 )
[…] qualify for the homestead exemption. We state from the outset that Hecker carries
    a heavy burden: A finding of fact is only clearly erroneous when the reviewing
    court, after reviewing all of the evidence, is left with the “‘definite and firm
    conviction that a mistake has been committed.’” In re Int’l Admin. Servs., Inc.,
    
    408 F.3d 689
    , 698 (11th Cir. 2005) (quoting Lykes Bros., Inc. v. United States
    Army Corps of Eng’rs, 
    64 F.3d 630
    , 634 (11th Cir. 1995)).
    Article X, section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution provides in pertinent part:
    (a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and
    no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the
    payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the
    purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for
    house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property
    owned by a natural person:
    (1) a homestead . . . .
    7
    Fla. Const. art. X, § 4.
    While this provision grants an exemption from the forced sale of a homestead, the
    exemption is inapplicable where “funds obtained through fraud or egregious