Janet G. Watts v. Argent Mortgage Co., LLC ( 2008 )
[…] Nat’l Bank & Trust Co., Philadelphia v.
    Klauder, 
    318 U.S. 434
    , 436-37, 
    63 S. Ct. 679
    , 681, 
    87 L. Ed. 884
     (1943). Georgia
    recognizes inquiry notice, which imputes knowledge of an earlier interest to a later
    purchaser, if there is “[a]ny circumstance which would place a man of ordinary
    prudence fully upon his guard, and induce serious inquiry.” In re Hedrick, 
    524 F.3d at 1183
     (quoting Page v. Will McKnight Constr., Inc., 
    639 S.E.2d 381
    , 383
    (Ga. Ct. App. 2006)). This concept is codified in O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17: “Notice
    sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of
    everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led.”
    Here, by July 14, 2004 – i.e. prior to the 90-day reachback period – a
    hypothetical bona fide purchaser would have found record title in Bellwood and
    Hunt’s possession of the property. This was sufficient to excite attention and
    2