Leslie S. Osborne v. Denise J. Dumoulin , 326 F. App'x 498 ( 2009 )
[…] Debtor,
    ________________________________________
    LESLIE S. OSBORNE,
    Plaintiff-Appellant,
    versus
    DENISE J. DUMOULIN,
    Defendant-Appellee.
    ________________________
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Southern District of Florida
    _________________________
    (April 23, 2009)
    Before TJOFLAT, DUBINA and KRAVITCH, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:
    Chapter 222 of the Florida Statutes addresses what real and personal
    property a Florida resident may claim as exempt during certain legal proceedings
    including bankruptcy. Section 222.25 exempts personal property other than a
    homestead.1 In 2007, subparagraph 4 was added to permit a debtor to increase the
    amount of personal exemptions “if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits
    of a homestead exemption.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 222.25
    (4).
    In this case, Denise Dumoulin filed a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy
    petition. Although she initially filed a schedule of assets claiming an exemption
    for her homestead along with a notice indicating her intent to surrender the