Lillianne Lorenzo v. Wells Fargo bank, N.A. , 606 F. App'x 548 ( 2015 )
[…] This makes good sense: If a defendant can offer no
    5
    Case: 14-14738     Date Filed: 06/04/2015   Page: 6 of 10
    meritorious defense to a claim, litigating that claim is just a longer road to the same
    destination reached by the entry of default.
    Here, the bankruptcy court determined that Lorenzo’s defense to Wells
    Fargo’s claim lacked merit. Wells Fargo claimed that Lorenzo’s discharge should
    be denied because, among other reasons, Lorenzo deliberately destroyed some of
    Air Carrier’s financial records and failed to preserve others. Under 
    11 U.S.C. § 727
    (a)(3), a discharge may be denied if “the debtor has . . . destroyed, mutilated,
    . . . or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books,
    documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor’s financial condition or
    business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act . . . was justified under
    all of the circumstances of the case.”
    Lorenzo’s defense to that claim is that a different subsection, § 727(a)(7),
    applies instead. That subsection allows a bankruptcy court to deny a debtor’s
    discharge only if the debtor destroyed records in the last year. Id. Lorenzo asserts