Lillianne Lorenzo v. Wells Fargo bank, N.A. , 606 F. App'x 548 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    id.
    In its complaint initiating the adversary proceeding, Wells Fargo alleged that
    Lorenzo had destroyed electronic and paper business records for Air Carrier. It
    further alleged that some of those records detailed transactions in which Air
    Carrier funds were used to pay Lorenzo’s personal expenses. Because only a
    “scarce few written records” remained, Wells Fargo alleged that it was not possible
    to ascertain Lorenzo’s true financial condition or trace her business transactions.
    Those allegations, admitted as true, meet the requirements of 
    11 U.S.C. § 727
    (a)(3)
    for denying Lorenzo a discharge — namely, they show that Lorenzo “destroyed
    [and] . . . failed to keep and preserve . . . recorded information . . . from which the
    debtor’s financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained.” 5 The
    4
    In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we
    adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before
    October 1, 1981.
    5