McCabe v. Conagra Foods, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] the entry of an online code—the only promotion term arguably definite enough to constitute an
    offer.   He merely criticizes the methodology that Feeding America used to calculate the cost of
    4
    providing a meal.   Therefore, McCabe fails to state a claim for breach of contract even as to the
    2015 promotion.
    B. DCCPPA Claim
    The DCCPPA prohibits any person from “misrepresent[ing] . . . a material fact which has
    a tendency to mislead” in connection with consumer transactions.        D.C. Code § 28-3904(e).
    The statute grants a cause of action to “[c]onsumer[s],” 
    id. at §
    28-3905(k)(1)(A), and
    “individual[s] . . . seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the
    District . . . involv[ing] consumer goods or services that the individual purchased or received,”
    
    id. at §
    28-3905(k)(1)(B).   The district court determined that the statute requires a plaintiff to
    allege the purchase of a consumer good, not “the mere observation of a merchant’s unlawful
    communication.” Sloan v. Soul Circus, Inc., 
    2015 WL 9272838