Finger Lakes Zero Waste Coal. v. EPA ( 2018 )
[…] may grant Title V permits to major stationary sources of air pollution. See 42 U.S.C. §
    7661a; NYPIRG, 
    321 F.3d at 320
    .
    As part of the permitting process, DEC must offer an “opportunity for public
    comment” on a permit application. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(6); NYPIRG, 
    321 F.3d at 323
    .
    Once the DEC responds to public comments and decides to issue the permit, it “must give
    the EPA 45 days to review and to object to a permit that does not meet the requirements of
    Title V.” NYPIRG, 
    321 F.3d at
    323 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 
    40 C.F.R. § 70.8
    (c)).
    If the EPA does not object, then “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days
    after the expiration of the Administrator’s 45-day review period to make such objection.”
    
    40 C.F.R. § 70.8
    (d). The Administrator must then review the petition within 60 days and
    object if the petitioner “demonstrates” a permit applicant’s noncompliance with CAA
    requirements. NYPIRG, 
    321 F.3d at 333
    ; 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2).