Finger Lakes Zero Waste Coal. v. EPA ( 2018 )
[…] did not mention the relevant legal framework for reopening a case, much less explain why
    the petitioner is entitled to the relief that it seeks under that framework. See 
    40 C.F.R. §
                                7
    70.7(f)(1) (outlining standard for reopening a Title V permit). Similarly, insofar as the
    Coalition’s petition requested that the EPA object to the permit, the Coalition did not
    respond to or engage the 2015 Source Determination. As a result, the petition was plainly
    inadequate under the relevant statutory framework. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (requiring
    petitioner to “identify all . . . objections” to the Title V permit); see also id. (requiring
    petitioner to “demonstrate[] to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with
    the [CAA’s] requirements”); MacClarence v. EPA, 
    596 F.3d 1123
    , 113033 (9th Cir.
    2010) (affirming denial of petition to object where petition did not adequately address state
    agency decision regarding the aggregation of polluting facilities).