97 F. Supp. 3d 5, 18 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing
Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518). Since Barrett contends that she was unaware of Vasta and Burns’ names 4 until she filed her second amended complaint, she cannot argue that failing to identify them was a “mistake” within the meaning of Rule 15(c)(1)(C). An amendment that fails under Rule 15(c)(1)(C) may nevertheless relate back under subsection (A) when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). Since Section 1983 “derives its statute of limitations from state law,” we look to section 1024 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”).
Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-19 (establishing that Rule 15(c)(1)(A) and CPLR 1024 provide the proper instruction for Section 1983 claims against John Doe defendants). A plaintiff “who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party” may proceed against that party by designating a fictitious name (a “John Doe”) until they become aware of that party’s identity.