United States v. Muhammad Waqar ( 2021 )
[…] NY, for Defendant-Appellant.
    DANIEL G. NESSIM , Assistant United States Attorney (Anna M.
    Skotko, Assistant United States Attorney on the brief) for
    Audrey Strauss, United States Attorney for the Southern
    District of New York, New York, NY, for Appellee.
    GERARD E. LYNCH, Circuit Judge:
    Defendant-Appellant Muhammad Waqar appeals from a judgment of
    conviction entered by the United States District Court for the Southern District of
    New York (Sidney H. Stein, J.) following his conviction by a jury on one count of
    violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b). That section prohibits, in relevant part, attempting
    to “persuade[], induce[], entice[], or coerce[] any individual who has not attained
    the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can
    be charged with a criminal offense” through the use of any facility of interstate
    commerce. 
    Id.
     Relying on the D.C. Circuit’s 2014 decision in United States v. Hite,
    2
    
    769 F.3d 1154
     (D.C. Cir. 2014), Waqar argues that the district court erred when it