United States v. Daugerdas ( 2021 )
[…] AFFIRMED.
    Paul Daugerdas appeals from the District Court’s June 25, 2020 order granting the
    Government’s motion to dismiss his petition under 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2) and Fed. R. Crim. P.
    32.2(c) to exclude seven college savings accounts from a preliminary order of criminal forfeiture.
    This Court has already affirmed that the funds in defendant Daugerdas’s various accounts, including
    the college savings accounts, are subject to criminal forfeiture. United States v. Daugerdas, 
    837 F.3d 212
    , 231 (2d Cir. 2016). Daugerdas seeks a § 853(n) proceeding in his purported capacity as
    custodian and trustee of the college savings accounts. We assume the parties’ familiarity with the
    underlying facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on appeal.
    Under § 853(n)(2), “[a]ny person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in
    property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States . . . may . . . petition the court for a
    hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property.” We review the District
    Court’s dismissal of the petition asserting an interest in the property de novo. Pacheco v. Serendensky,
    
    393 F.3d 348
    , 351 (2d Cir. 2004).
    Daugerdas argues that he petitions for a § 853(n) proceeding “not as defendant or