United States v. Dawkins, Code ( 2021 )
[…] of transactions of such organization, government, or agency
    involving anything of value of $5,000 or more[] shall be fined under
    this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both[,] . . . [provided
    that] the organization, government, or agency receives, in any one
    year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program
    involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or
    other form of Federal assistance.
    To determine whether a target of corrupt “influence or reward” is an “agent” for
    purposes of § 666(a)(2), we “necessarily begin[] with the plain meaning of [the]
    law’s text and, absent ambiguity, will . . . end there.” 14 Section 666(d)(1) defines an
    “agent” as “a person authorized to act on behalf of another person . . . and, in the
    case of an organization . . . , includes a servant or employee, and a partner,
    director, officer, manager, and representative.” The district court adhered to this
    statutory definition in charging the jury on the agency element of a § 666 violation,
    instructing:
    14United States v. Ng Lap Seng, 
    934 F.3d 110
    , 122 (2d Cir. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted),
    cert. denied, 
    141 S. Ct. 161