Jones v. Cuomo ( 2021 )
[…] in the supreme court or county court of the county where the
    respondent is located.” Id. § 10.06(a). If a jury (or the court if a jury
    trial is waived) finds that the sex offender suffers from a “mental
    abnormality,” the court must then decide whether the “mental
    abnormality involve[s] such a strong predisposition to commit sex
    offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the [sex
    offender] is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses
    if not confined to a secure treatment facility.” Id. § 10.07(f). If the court
    answers this question in the affirmative, the sex offender is
    4
    “committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and
    control until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement.”
    Id. If the “mental abnormality” falls below this standard, the sex
    offender must instead adhere to “a regimen of strict and intensive
    supervision and treatment.” Id.
    II
    In 2016, Jones brought suit under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    , challenging