Antonio Sebastian McPherson v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] Ashton
    v. Gonzales, 
    431 F.3d 95
    , 97 (2d Cir. 2005).
    The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), as it was in effect at that time, provided,
    in relevant part, that “[a] child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a
    citizen of the United States” if, by the time he turns eighteen, both parents have naturalized or
    the mother has naturalized and “the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child
    has not been established by legitimation.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a) (1981), repealed by Child
    Citizenship Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106–395, § 103, 
    114 Stat. 1631
    , 1632 (2000). The child must
    also be “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at
    the time of the naturalization of the parent [or parents] . . . or thereafter begins to reside
    permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.” 
    Id.
     McPherson argues
    that because his biological parents were never married, and his adoptive mother naturalized when
    he was under eighteen years old, he derived citizenship through his adopted mother’s
    naturalization pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a). We disagree.
    First, the former INA provided a different statutory subsection for the acquisition of
    derivative citizenship through adoptive parents. See 
    id.
     § 1432(b). Subsection (b) provides that
    where the foreign-born child is adopted by alien parents, derivative citizenship under the terms
    of subsection (a) requires that the child be “residing in the United States at the time of
    naturalization of such adoptive parent or parents, in the custody of his adoptive parent or parents,
    pursuant to a lawful admission of permanent residence.” Id. Although McPherson was born out
    of wedlock, he was adopted at age twelve and is seeking to derive citizenship through his
    adoptive parents. McPherson’s adoptive mother naturalized in 1989, but McPherson did not