Ramos v. SimplexGrinnell LP , 740 F.3d 852 ( 2014 )
[…] 13   subsequently held to be covered.
    14         The plaintiffs appeal the district court’s grant of summary judgment
    15   against them on the testing and inspection claims. We review that grant de
    16   novo. See Mullins v. City of New York, 
    653 F.3d 104
    , 113 (2d Cir. 2011).
    17
    18
    8
    1                                   DISCUSSION
    2                                          I.
    3         Under New York law, the requirement that workers engaged in
    4   “public works” should be paid at prevailing wages reaches back at least to
    5   1905, when Article 1, Section 17 of the State’s Constitution was passed. The
    6   amendment stated that no worker “engaged in the performance of any
    7   public work, shall be . . . paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the
    8   same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public
    9   work is to be situated, erected or used.” N.Y. CONST. art. I. § 17.
    10         The portion of the NYLL at issue here—section 220—is, as the
    11   district court put it, a “codification” of that amendment. Ramos, 
    796 F. 12
      Supp. 2d at 352. Section 220 has not changed in any significant way over