Barclay v. New York ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    Second Circuit on January 16, 2009, reprinted in McKinney’s New York Rules of Court, Vol. II—
    Federal District Courts 903-11 (2012 ed.). The use of voter registration lists as the sole source of
    names for jury selection was approved by this Court in United States v. Guzman, 
    468 F.2d 1245
    ,
    1247-49 (2d Cir. 1972).      Barclay nevertheless argues that the jury pool in his case was
    unrepresentative. To raise such a challenge, he was required to follow the procedures set forth in
    28 U.S.C. § 1867(c) and (d), requiring the filing of a motion with “a sworn statement of facts
    which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions” of the Jury
    Selection and Service Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d). Under § 1867(e), that procedure is the
    exclusive method by which a party in a civil case may challenge a jury as unrepresentative.