504 U.S. at573–74. Indeed, Bates concedes on appeal that he lacks a “direct, particularized injury- 18 in-fact to himself, as an individual.” Appellant’s Br. at 5. 19 Moreover, Bates cannot assert standing to sue on behalf of the United States. Federal law 20 generally grants the authority to bring litigation on behalf of the United States only to the 21 Department of Justice under the direction of the Attorney General. See
28 U.S.C. § 516(“Except 22 as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or 23 officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction 24 of the Attorney General.”); United States v. San Jacinto Tin Co.,