As 5 the House Committee on the Judiciary Report for the CCA notes, 6 under the relevant prior derivative citizenship law, a foreign‐born 7 child with non‐citizen parents could only become a citizen (1) when 8 “both parents naturalize” or (2) where the parents had divorced or 9 separated and the U.S. citizen parent had custody of the child. See 10 H.R. Rep. No. 106‐852, at 4 (2000); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (“A child 11 born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen 12 of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: (1) 13 The naturalization of both parents; or . . . (3) The naturalization of the 14 parent having legal custody of the child where there has been a legal 15 separation of the parents . . . .”), repealed by § 103 of the Child 16 Citizenship Act of 2000. The revised derivative naturalization statute 23 1 (as amended by the CCA) provides that only one parent needs to 2 become a citizen for the non‐citizen child to