Flannigan v. Vulcan Power Group, LLC , 642 F. App'x 46 ( 2016 )
[…] waived. See Curry v. City of Syracuse, 
    316 F.3d 324
    , 330–31 (2d Cir. 2003); Epperson v. Entm’t
    Express, Inc., 
    242 F.3d 100
    , 108 (2d Cir. 2001). The defendants made no attempt to plead or prove
    a res judicata defense below, and they cite no authority or record evidence that would support one
    on appeal. Accordingly, we see no reason to disturb the district court’s judgment on res judicata
    grounds.
    The defendants also argue, for the first time on appeal, that “commissions” do not
    constitute “wages” within the meaning of the New York Labor Law. But Section 190(1) of the
    Labor Law expressly defines “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services
    rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission
    or other basis.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the New York Court of
    Appeals has made clear that “a ‘commission’ is considered a ‘wage’ under section 190(1) of the
    Labor Law.” Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Grp., Inc., 
    891 N.E.2d 279
    , 616–17 (N.Y. 2008).