United States v. Romero-Padilla ( 2009 )
[…] into evidence at his trial proof that Romero-Padilla and one Henry Ferro-Varon (“Ferro”), an alleged
    co-conspirator in the instant matter, plotted to transport narcotics to the United States via Mexico and
    the Dominican Republic as part of separate transactions not charged in this case; and (3) the District
    Court erred in failing to give the jury a “multiple conspiracy instruction.” Appellant’s Br. 47.
    As an initial matter, we consider whether an offense under 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (a), which provides
    that it is “unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . (1) intending
    that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States . . . or (2) knowing
    that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States,” 
    id.
     § 959(a)(1)-(2)
    (emphasis added), requires proof of actual (as opposed to constructive) knowledge where the
    government does not prove intent. Romero-Padilla argues, and the government agrees, that § 959(a)