Vera v. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. ( 2019 )
[…] 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)) or section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
    2371).” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7)(A) (2007). Both provisions committed designation to the discretion
    of the Secretary of State. See 50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)(1)(A) (2007) (requiring license for the export
    of goods to a country “if the Secretary of State has made the following determinations . . . [t]he
    government of such country has repeatedly provided support for acts of international
    terrorism”); 22 U.S.C. § 2371(a) (2007) (“The United States shall not provide any assistance
    under this chapter . . . to any country if the Secretary of State determines that the government of
    that country has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.”).
    36
    2002) (relying on State Department reports and letters to conclude that Iran was not
    designated as a state sponsor of terrorism as a result of the 1979–81 hostage crisis and
    rejecting contrary testimony given by an independent expert), aff’d, 
    333 F.3d 228
    (D.C.