Vera v. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. ( 2019 )
[…] sponsored terrorism exception of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”), now
    codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A, and earlier found in substantially the same form at 28
    U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7). Section 201(a) of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act (“TRIA”),
    codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1610 note, would provide the District Court here a jurisdictional
    3
    basis for enforcing those state judgments, if valid, by attaching and executing on Cuban
    assets blocked by banking institutions under the Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31
    C.F.R. Part 515.
    Section 1605A revokes a state’s sovereign immunity from legal proceedings and
    liability for certain terrorism‐related claims for personal injury and death if, in addition
    to meeting ordinary tort liability standards, “the foreign state was designated as a state
    sponsor of terrorism at the time [the tortious act] occurred, or was so designated as a
    result of such act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) (emphasis supplied). The Republic of
    Cuba (“Cuba”) was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism only in March 1982—over
    two decades after the abhorrent conduct that Petitioners allege. Accordingly, courts