Wright v. City of Ithaca ( 2016 )
[…] Cf.
    Patterson, 
    491 U.S. at 185
    . In addition, lieutenants receive significantly higher base pay and better
    promotional opportunities than sergeants. We therefore conclude that a three-year statute of
    limitations applies to Wright’s § 1981 claim.
    Like the District Court, we assume without deciding that Chapter 215 of the IMC authorizes
    a private right of action, and conclude, as did the District Court, that any such claim would also be
    governed by a three-year statute of limitations. The IMC itself does not specify a limitations period,
    but N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214(2) provides that “an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture
    created or imposed by statute” “must be commenced within three years.” New York courts have
    interpreted that provision as applying where a “statute creates a liability for wrongs not recognized
    in the common or decisional law, and which would not exist but for the statute.” Hartnett v. N.Y.C.
    Transit Auth.,