R.W. Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons v. Meridian Capital Partners, Inc. , 634 F. App'x 4 ( 2015 )
[…] can be no “control person” liability under Section 20(a). The district court properly dismissed
    Grand Lodge’s Section 20(a) claim.
    Finally, we address Grand Lodge’s argument that the district court erred by dismissing its
    state law claims under SLUSA’s preclusion provision. SLUSA precludes a plaintiff’s state or
    common law claims that allege “a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection
    with the purchase or sale of a covered security” so long as the claims are part of a “covered class
    action.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A); see also Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice, 
    134 S. Ct. 1058
    , 1062 (2014). A “covered class action” includes “any group of lawsuits filed in or pending
    in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact . . . [and that] are joined,
    consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” 15 U.S.C. §
    78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii). A state claim alleges deception “in connection with” a sale or purchase of a
    “covered security” when the misrepresentation relates to investments in a covered security even
    when a plaintiff does not purchase the covered security itself.