Bacolitsas v. 86th and 3rd Owner, LLC , 702 F.3d 673 ( 2012 )
[…] Nothing in ILSA
    suggests that Congress intended this outcome. To the contrary, other provisions of the statute
    confirm that Congress was aware of the practice of pre-completion sales and contemplated that
    the description of a unit required under § 1703(d)(1) may not be adequate for conveyance.
    For example, ILSA distinguishes explicitly between a “subdivision” and a “lot,” defining
    the former as “land which . . . is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots . . . for the purpose
    13
    of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1701
    (3). The statute also
    requires that in the statement of record filed with CFPB, the sponsor must include “copies of the
    deed or other instrument establishing title to the subdivision,” “a legal description of, and a
    statement of the total area included in, the subdivision,” and “a map showing the division
    proposed and the dimensions of the lots to be covered by the statement of record and their
    relation to existing streets and roads.” 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1704
    (a), 1705(2), 1705(8). Two
    conclusions flow from these provisions.