N.Y. Real Prop. L. § 339-o—would be obtainable. Nothing in ILSA suggests that Congress intended this outcome. To the contrary, other provisions of the statute confirm that Congress was aware of the practice of pre-completion sales and contemplated that the description of a unit required under § 1703(d)(1) may not be adequate for conveyance. For example, ILSA distinguishes explicitly between a “subdivision” and a “lot,” defining the former as “land which . . . is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots . . . for the purpose 13 of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan.”
15 U.S.C. § 1701(3). The statute also requires that in the statement of record filed with CFPB, the sponsor must include “copies of the deed or other instrument establishing title to the subdivision,” “a legal description of, and a statement of the total area included in, the subdivision,” and “a map showing the division proposed and the dimensions of the lots to be covered by the statement of record and their relation to existing streets and roads.”
15 U.S.C. §§ 1704(a), 1705(2), 1705(8). Two conclusions flow from these provisions.