United States v. Shyne (Alexander) , 617 F.3d 103 ( 2010 )
[…] R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(E).
    4
    furtherance of a conspiracy the government intends to introduce into evidence at trial pursuant to
    Federal Rule of Evidence 801(d)(2)(E). “We review issues of statutory construction de novo,
    and the language of a statute is our starting point in such inquiries.” United States v. Figueroa,
    
    165 F.3d 111
    , 114 (2d Cir. 1998) (internal citation omitted).
    Under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(a)(2), “the discovery or inspection of
    statements made by prospective government witnesses” is prohibited, “except as provided in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3500
     [(‘The Jencks Act’)].” The Jencks Act permits disclosure of witness statements
    and reports in a criminal case. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3500
    . “After a witness called by the United
    States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the
    United States to produce any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States
    which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” 
    Id.
     at § 3500(b).
    By its own terms the Jencks Act applies to a “witness” who “has testified on direct
    examination.” Id. at § 3500(a) (“no statement or report in the possession of the United States
    which was made by a Government witness . . . shall be the subject of subpena, discovery, or
    inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.”); see
    also United States v. Jackson, 
    345 F.3d 59
    , 76 (2d Cir. 2003) (noting that the Jencks Act “does
    not normally mandate disclosure of statements made by a person who does not testify.”).