Tantaros v. Fox News Network, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] , 19 (2d
    Cir.), as amended (Nov. 23, 2015). Because it is far from “plain” that New York Civil
    Practice Law and Rule § 7515 (“§ 7515” or “Section 7515”) requires plaintiffs to
    plead “that [their] claim is consistent with federal law,” Maj. Op. at 14–15, this
    issue should be certified for consideration by the New York Court of Appeals.
    Section 7515 provides “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, no
    written contract . . . shall contain a prohibited clause” and “the provisions of such
    prohibited clause . . . shall be null and void.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(a)(4)(b)(i), (iii).
    A “prohibited clause” is “any clause or provision in any contract which requires
    . . . that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or
    claim of discrimination,” including sexual harassment claims. Id. § 7515(a)(2). A
    federal court may exercise federal question jurisdiction “even where a claim finds
    its origins in state rather than federal law” if “a federal issue is: (1) necessarily