Szafran v. Sandata Technologies, Inc. , 452 F. App'x 41 ( 2011 )
[…] 19   an agreement that Szafran would perform work for Sandata, then that work was governed by the
    20   terms of the Contract. These two positions are not inconsistent. Accordingly, we agree with the
    21   District Court that Szafran’s work for the Town of North Hempstead falls within the scope of the
    4
    1   Contract and that a quantum meruit action is therefore unavailable.1
    2          Lastly, we agree with the District Court that Szafran has failed to provide any proof that
    3   Sandata violated New York Labor Law § 191-c. Section 191-c applies to Sandata only if it is a
    4   “principal,” defined as a “person or company engaged in the business of manufacturing, and who .
    5   . . [m]anufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a product for wholesale.” New York Labor Law
    6   § 191-a(c). Szafran described Sandata as a service provider and has pointed to no evidence–from the
    7   large amounts collected during two trials–that Sandata has ever engaged in manufacturing, importing,
    8   or distributing a product for wholesale.