United States v. Morrison , 778 F.3d 396 ( 2015 )
[…] the administration of criminal justice;
    (B) by persons under contract under section 3154(4) of this
    title;
    (C) by probation officers for the purpose of compiling
    presentence reports;
    (D) insofar as such information is a pretrial diversion report,
    to the attorney for the accused and the attorney for the
    Government; and
    (E) in certain limited cases, to law enforcement agencies for
    law enforcement purposes. 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(2).1
    1 Section 3153(c)(3), while generally precluding admission of confidential
    § 3153(c)(1) information “on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding,”
    also provides for two exceptions: in prosecutions (1) “for a crime committed in
    the course of obtaining pretrial release,” or (2) “for failure to appear for the
    criminal judicial proceeding with respect to which pretrial services were
    provided.” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3). Because Morrison challenges the use of pretrial
    services information at sentencing, not at trial, we need not here consider the
    § 3153(c)(3) exceptions. We do, however, note that § 3153(c) contains no