United States v. Morrison , 778 F.3d 396 ( 2015 )
[…] Indeed, it would be
    more than curious to conclude that a district judge might receive and use pretrial
    services information in determining a sentence only when the judge receives it
    through an intermediary, rather than directly from the source. Thus, we conclude
    that a district judge’s use of otherwise confidential pretrial services information in
    determining a sentence is not barred by § 3153(c)(1) because the judge’s receipt
    10
    and use of such information for sentencing purposes is contemplated by the
    § 3153(c)(2)(C) exception.
    Our conclusion is reinforced, moreover, by 18 U.S.C. § 3661, which states
    that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the
    background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a
    court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing
    an appropriate sentence.” Our Court, en banc, has construed this emphatic
    language to preclude categorical proscriptions on “any factor concerning the
    background, character, and conduct of the defendant, with the exception of
    invidious factors.” United States v. Cavera, 
    550 F.3d 180