United States v. Morrison , 778 F.3d 396 ( 2015 )
[…] Park, 
    758 F.3d 193
    , 199 (2d Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (holding that the
    district court erred in relying on the cost of incarceration to the government as a
    sentencing factor).
    This appeal presents a question of first impression in this Circuit —
    whether a district court is permitted to consider confidential information
    provided to it by pretrial services when sentencing a defendant. Morrison
    contends that the district court erred in using confidential information disclosed
    to pretrial services officers to enhance his term of imprisonment because 18 U.S.C.
    § 3153(c) prevents disclosure of information “obtained in the course of
    performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused” except
    for bail purposes or in certain specifically delineated circumstances. 18 U.S.C.
    § 3153(c)(1), (2). “We review [a] district court[’s] interpretation of a federal statute
    de novo.” See United States v. Soler, 
    759 F.3d 226
    , 229 (2d Cir. 2014).