When Laos later appeared and moved to vacate the default, the District Court, sua sponte, directed Petitioners to show cause why it should not dismiss as moot the petition to enforce the English judgment, observing that the English judgment rested heavily on the English court’s deference to the now‐vacated August 2011 judgment entered in the United States. After Petitioners responded, the District Court denied their request to recognize the English judgment and closed the case. Citing N.Y. CPLR 5304(b)(5), which provides 41 that “[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if . . . the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment,” the district court ruled that it had the discretionary authority to credit the Malaysian judgment annulling the Award over the English judgment enforcing the Award.