Rev. Int’l Arb. 5, 12 (2010). The Convention conceives of a secondary jurisdiction’s review of an award as relatively limited: Article III of the Convention provides that the secondary jurisdiction “shall” enforce the award unless the party opposing enforcement furnishes proof that one (or more) of seven exceptions described in Article V obtains. See N.Y. Convention arts. III, V. The obligations on U.S. courts that the Convention imposes as to the enforcement of foreign arbitral awards are stated in Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. §§ 201‐08. As relevant here, Section 207 directs that “[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. 13 Petitioners began one effort to enforce the Award in the United States. In June 2010, they filed an action in New York state court seeking confirmation of the Award.