Medina v. Tremor Video, Inc. , 640 F. App'x 45 ( 2016 )
[…] 18   not err in denying plaintiffs’ request for leave to amend because we agree such
    19   amendment would be futile.
    20          Plaintiffs allege that defendants were aware of three material trends or
    21   uncertainties that they failed to disclose in their Registration Statement: (1) uncertainty
    4
    1   about network delays in upfront ad buys (“upfronts”), (2) a trend toward demographic
    2   pricing, and (3) a trend toward increased programmatic ad buying. If adequately pled,
    3   such omissions could state a claim for a violation of Item 303. See 17 C.F.R.
    4   § 229.303(a)(3)(ii) (requiring the disclosure of “any known trends or uncertainties that
    5   have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or
    6   unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations”)
    7   (emphasis added). However, the proposed second amended complaint fails to plausibly
    8   allege that defendants knew of the alleged uncertainties and trends at the time of the
    9   Registration Statement.