United States v. Houston ( 2018 )
[…] Because New York State’s first-degree assault statute is “divisible,” the District Court was
    permitted to look to a limited set of documents relating to defendant’s underlying conviction in
    order to ascertain whether the elements of his conviction met the definition of a “crime of violence”
    as set forth in the Sentencing Guidelines. See 
    Shepard, 544 U.S. at 26
    . These documents made clear
    that defendant was charged with, and pleaded guilty to, violating subsection (1) of NYPL § 120.10,
    2
    “App’x” refers to the Joint Appendix submitted by the parties in Houston’s 2017 appeal.
    3
    which states that a person commits assault in the first degree when, “[w]ith intent to cause serious
    physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means
    of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The text of Count One of defendant’s indictment,
    to which he pleaded guilty, tracks nearly verbatim the language of subsection (1). Similarly, the
    subsequent “Uniform Sentence and Commitment” form clearly indicates that defendant was