United States v. Sulaiman Abu Ghayth , 709 F. App'x 718 ( 2017 )
[…] “join[ed] in the criminal venture ... with full awareness of
    its scope.” 
    Id. at 1249
    . As discussed, the overwhelming
    evidence supports Abu Ghayth’s conviction for conspiring to
    murder Americans under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2332
    (b), a federal crime
    of terrorism identified in Section 2339A.
    IV.   Indictment Alleging Material Support of Terrorism
    (Counts II & III)
    Counts II and III of the indictment charged Abu Ghayth
    with conspiracy to provide material support to terrorism by
    furnishing personnel, and the underlying substantive
    offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (“the term ‘material support or
    resources’ means any ... personnel (1 or more individuals
    who may be or include yourself)”). Abu Ghayth sought to
    dismiss Counts II and III on the ground that the indictments
    fail to allege “material support or resources” under 18
    U.S.C. § 2339A.
    A criminal defendant is entitled to “a plain, concise,
    and definite written statement of the essential facts