United States v. Sulaiman Abu Ghayth , 709 F. App'x 718 ( 2017 )
[…] demonstrates prejudicial error.” United States v. Prado,
    
    815 F.3d 93
    , 100 (2d Cir. 2016) (internal citations
    omitted). We consider “the instructions as a whole to see
    if the entire charge delivered a correct interpretation of
    the law.” United States v. Al Kassar, 
    660 F.3d 108
    , 127 (2d
    Cir. 2011) (internal quotations omitted); United States v.
    Alkins, 
    925 F.2d 541
    , 550 (2d Cir. 1991) (the trial court
    “has discretion to determine what language to use in
    instructing the jury as long as it adequately states the
    law.”).
    Section 2332(b) provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever outside the United States ... engages in a
    conspiracy to kill[] a national of the United
    States shall ... in the case of a conspiracy by
    two or more persons to commit a killing that is a
    murder as defined in section 1111(a) of this
    title, if one or more such persons do any overt
    act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be
    [fined and/or imprisoned].
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2332
    (b). Murder is defined as the “unlawful
    killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (a).
    “To establish the existence of a criminal conspiracy,
    the government must prove that the conspirators agreed ‘on