United States v. Sulaiman Abu Ghayth , 709 F. App'x 718 ( 2017 )
[…] reason of [his] knowledge of the plan’s general scope, if
    not its exact limits.” Blumenthal v. United States, 
    332 U.S. 539
    , 559 (1947).
    III. Jury Instructions on Aiding and Abetting Material
    Support of Terrorism (Count III)
    5
    Abu Ghayth’s challenge to the jury instructions on
    Count III is raised for the first time on appeal; we
    therefore review these instructions for plain error. United
    States v. Vilar, 
    729 F.3d 62
    , 70 (2d Cir. 2013).
    Count III alleged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A with
    a charging reference to 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    –the aiding and
    abetting liability statute. Section 2339A(a) defines an
    offense that proscribes “provid[ing] material support or
    resources ... knowing or intending that they are to be used
    in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of ...
    [18 U.S.C. §] 2332b.” The jury instructions articulated
    that Abu Ghayth was guilty as an aider and abettor under
    this statute if the jury found (1) that another individual
    “knowingly committed the underlying crime of providing