Cf. Sw. Gen., Inc. v. NLRB,
796 F.3d 67, 79 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (assuming without deciding that “section 3348(e)(1) renders the actions of an improperly serving Acting General Counsel voidable, not void”); Southwest General,
137 S. Ct. at938 n.2 (declining to 8Section 3348(e)(1) provides in relevant part: “This section shall not apply to – (1) the General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board.”
5 U.S.C. § 3348(e)(1). 10 reach issue). We thus read the text of the statute to foreclose the Companies’ argument that the Acting General Counsel’s complaint was void at the inception and not amenable to ratification.