The other categories of eligible officials are not at issue here. 9 The FVRA also sets a time limit for acting officers: those serving in that capacity under § 3345 may do so for “no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” Id. § 3346(a)(1). Section 3347 of the FVRA makes sections 3345 and 3346 the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official,” unless another statutory provision authorizes otherwise, or a recess appointment is made. Id. § 3347(a)(1)-(2). Section 3348 provides broadly that “[a]n action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347 . . . in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office . . . shall have no force or effect.” Id. § 3348(d)(1). Additionally, it establishes that “[a]n action that has no force or effect . . . may not be ratified.” Id. § 3348(d)(2).