Id.§ 3345(a)(1)-(3). 7 The universe of persons eligible to serve in an acting capacity is limited, however, by the categories enumerated in section 3345(a). See Southwest General,
137 S. Ct. at 936(“Section 3345(a) of the FVRA permits three categories of Government officials to perform acting service in a vacant PAS office [that is, one for which a Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation are required].”). The pool of possible acting officials is additionally limited by subsection (b)(1) of section 3345, which provides in relevant part that “a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this section, if . . . the President submits a nomination of such person to the Senate for appointment to such office.”
Id.§ 3345(b)(1)(B). 6The Companies also briefly argue that, by allowing the President to appoint “Principal Officers” without the advice and consent of the Senate, the FVRA violates the Constitution’s Appointments Clause. See Respondents’ Br. 21-22 (citing Southwest General,