The search of Critten’s person was therefore conducted incident to a lawful arrest and did not violate the Fourth Amendment. Accordingly, we conclude—for largely the same reasons as those articulated by the district court in its October 2019 decision and order and highlighted above—that the officers (1) had reasonable suspicion for prolonging the traffic stop to allow further questioning of Critten and a canine search of the vehicle, and (2) had probable cause both to 2Under New York Penal Law § 190.23, a person is guilty of false personation, a Class B misdemeanor, “when after being informed of the consequences of such act, he or she knowingly misrepresents his or her actual name, date of birth or address to a police officer or peace officer with intent to prevent such police officer or peace officer from ascertaining such information.” 6 arrest Critten for false personation and to conduct a lawful search of his person incident to that arrest. C. Frisk for weapons. Critten also argues that Detective Shattuck lacked reasonable suspicion to frisk Critten for weapons when he exited his car.